fbpx
Thursday, September 29, 2022
HomeNewsHere's the Official List of Cabinet Members under PM Ismail Sabri’s Govt

Here’s the Official List of Cabinet Members under PM Ismail Sabri’s Govt

The newly-appointed Prime Minister, Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob has announced his Cabinet line-up today (27 August), a day after Yang di-Pertuan Agong Al-Sultan Abdullah Ri’ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah granted him an audience at Istana Abdulaziz in Kuantan.

The Cabinet line-up will consists of 4 senior ministers, but with no Deputy Prime Minister.

Meanwhile, here’s the list of the new Cabinet members.

International Trade and Industry (MITI) 
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Mohamed Azmin Azli
Deputy: YB Datuk Lim Ban Hong

Defence
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Tun Hussein
Deputy: YB Datuk Seri Ikhmal Hisham Abdul Aziz

Finance
Senior Minister: YB Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz
Deputy: YB Mohd Shahar Abdullah
Deputy II: YB Tuan Haji Yamani Hafez Musa

Work
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Fadillah Yusof
Deputy: YB Datuk Arthur Joseph Kurup

Education
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Dr. Razi Jiddin
Deputy: YB Datuk Dr. Mah Hang Soon
Deputy II: Y Datuk Mohamad Alamin

Minister in PM’s Department (Economy)
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Mustafa Bin Mohammad
Deputy: YB Eddin Syazlee Shith

Minister in PM’s Department (Special Functions)
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Haji Abdul Latiff Bin Ahmad
Deputy: YB Datuk Mastura Binti Tan Sri Dato’ Mohd Yazid

Menteri Belia dan Sukan
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Ahmad Faizal Datuk Azumu
Timbalan Menteri: YB Senator Datuk Seri Ti Lian Ker

Parliament and Law
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Dr Haji Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar
Deputy: YB Datuk Wira Hajjah Mas Ermieyati Samsuddin

Religious Affairs
Senior Minister: YB Senator Tuan Idris Ahmad
Deputy: YB Datuk Haji Ahmad Marzuk Shaary

Sabah and Sarawak Affairs
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Panglima Dr. Maximus Johnity Ongkili
Deputy: YB Dato’ Hajah Hanifah Hajar Taib

Transport
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Ir. Dr. Wee Ka Siong
Deputy: YB Dato’ Henry Sum Agong

Environment
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man
Deputy: YB Dato’ Dr Mansor Othman

Human Resources
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Saravanan Murugan
Deputy: YB Datuk Haji Awang Hashim

Federal Territories
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Shahidan Kassim
Deputy: YB Datuk Seri Jalaluddin Alias

Women and Family
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Rina Harun
Deputy: YB Dato’ Hajah Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff

Higher Education
Senior Minister: YB Dato’ Dr Noraini Ahmad
Deputy: YB Senator Datuk Dr. Ahmad Masrizal Muhammad

Energy and Natural Resources
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Takiyuddin Hassan
Deputy: YB Datuk Ali Anak Biju

Home Affairs
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Hamzah Zainuddin
Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Dr Haji Ismail Haji Mohamed Said
Deputy II: YB Jonathan Yassin

Health
Senior Minister: YB Tuan Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar
Deputy I: YB Dato’ Dr Noor Azmi Ghazali
Deputy II: YB Datuk Aaron Ago Dagang

Agriculture and Food Industry
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Dr Ronald Kiandee
Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Hj Ahmad Hamzah
Deputy II: YB Dr Nik Muhammad Zawawi Salleh

Rural Development
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Mahdzir Khalid
Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Abdul Rahman Mohamad
Deputy II: YB Datuk Haji Hasbi Habibollah

Foreign Affairs
Senior Minister: YB Dato’ Saifuddin Abdullah
Deputy: YB Haji Kamarudin Jaffar

Domestic Trade and Consumerism
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi
Deputy: YB Dato’ Rosol Wahid

Communications and Multimedia
Senior Minister: YB Tan Sri Datuk Seri Panglima Haji Annuar Haji Musa
Deputy: YB Datuk Zahidi Zainul Abidin

Housing and Local Government
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican
Deputy: YB Datuk Sri Ismail Abdul Mutalib

Science, Technology and Innovation
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Dr Adham Baba
Deputy: YB Datuk Haji Amzad Mohamed @ Hashim

Entrepreneur and Co-operatives
Senior Minister: YB Tan Sri Noh Haji Omar
Deputy: YB Tuan Muslimin Yahaya

Farming and Commodity
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Dr Hajah Zuraidah binti Kamaruddin
Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Wee Jeck Seng
Deputy II: YB Willie Mongin

Tourism, Arts and Culture
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Hajah Nancy Shukri
Deputy: YB Datuk Seri Dr Santhara Kumar Ramanaidu

National Unity
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Halimah Mohamed Sadique
Deputy: YB Senator Tuan Wan Ahmad Fayshal Wan Ahmad Kamal

Youth and Sports
Senior Minister: YB Datuk Seri Ahmad Faizal Datuk Azumu
Deputy: YB Senator Datuk Seri Ti Lian Ker

What do you think about this Cabinet line-up? Share your thoughts!

Watch the full press conference here too:

RELATED ARTICLES

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments